Beeswax – Its Various Uses & Benefits!

Beeswax is the primary substance for constructing the honeycomb. Honey Bees make the wax to make the structure of the comb and the hexagonal cells. This is for storing honey and brood (immature bees).

Beeswax is a popular product that offers effective cosmetic solution for various skin nourishment and problems.

You can also use it for making candles, lip balm, lotion, use as an ingredient in soaps, in other household use and products.

How do bees make the wax?

The responsibility of making beeswax goes to the young worker bees that have emerged as adults.

The young worker bees have four special wax making glands, from here they secrete a liquid form of wax. This wax when exposed to the air becomes hard into thin scales.

The production capacity of a healthy and young bee in the beehive is around eight scales of wax in 12 hours time period.

Do you know? A bee colony needs nearly 1000 wax scales to produce a single gram of beeswax for the comb.

When the young worker bees become aged the ability of the wax-glands becomes ineffective.

How do bees make honeycomb from the wax?

When the liquid form of the honey hardens, the bee uses her strong hair on her back leg to remove and pass the wax to their middle legs, then to mandibles.

After this the bees chew the wax to make it flexible. Then they carefully go on making hexagonal cells shaped honeycomb with the wax.

The best part is that the bees using their mouth measure the thickness of each cell they make. This gives them a fair idea about which cell needs more or less wax for a perfect shape and strong cell.

How does the temperature affect the beeswax?

Beeswax withstands different seasonal temperature because it has the melting point of 64.5 degree Celsius and it comes breakable when the temperature drops to 18 degree Celsius.

Therefore, it stands stronger for the bee colony even if the temperature fluctuates during different seasons like summer and winter.

Beeswax contains:

  1. Hydrocarbons
  2. Fatty acids
  3. Esters of fatty acids
  4. Fatty alcohol
  5. Diesters
  6. Exogenous substances

It also contains antimicrobial and ant inflammation properties that aids in healing burns and bruises.

The colour of the beeswax

The variation in Beeswax colour depends upon the flowers that bees collect the nectar. The region of the flowers and the age of worker bees do have the impact on its colour.

Generally the colour of the Beeswax is yellow, black or light amber. This could be because of the pollen and resins content in the makers of beeswax.

How to Harvest Beeswax?

The wax is removed by the beekeepers by cutting the capping from the honey cells when they are filled.

These capping has honey left into this. So, it is collected in a tub to let the honey drain out. Thereafter, the honey is separated from the wax. Then the wax is set for melting in a safe manner.

How do we melt it safely?

You can use the crock pot to melt it safely. Because, in this method you can control the temperature at which the beeswax safely melts without losing its aroma.

You got to remember that the beeswax start melting at 62°C to 66°C. If it goes beyond 76°C then it will lose its aroma.

After the Beeswax has completely melted, make sure to remove it from the heat. After this, you can pour it to make a candle or you can further add some ingredients like butter and oils to make lotions or balms.

Beeswax Benefits

Beeswax in aromatherapy candles

The lengthy burning time of beeswax candles makes it a valuable ingredient for aromatherapy therapy.

Beeswax candle is reputedly popular in releasing the aroma of honey. The aroma ranges from sweet to fresh and warm smell of the floral source.

That means it smells the floral source of the nectar collected to deposit in the beehive. The aroma also helps cleaning the air pollutants like dust, bacteria, odours and allergens.

Beeswax medicinal benefits

It contains anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, and anti-allergic properties which facilitate treating burns, scrapes, minor-cuts, wounds and other abrasions.

The valuable anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties of beeswax prevent bacteria getting into our body for causing further harmful effect.

It also helps in moisturizing the skin to bring its natural smoothness and radiance back.

Beeswax for skin care

Using beeswax topically especially for skincare is in practice since ancient time. So, it has been in use and part of beauty products including sunscreen and baby products too.

a) Worried about cracked lips:

Beeswax lip balm is natural emulsifiers which keeps the moisturizer in the skin to help cracked lips. You can order this from Amazon.in when you have troubling cracked lips and want to get rid of it.

b) Beeswax as a lotion bar:

It creates a protective layer on your skin when exposed to the sun and outside pollution.

It is a good exfoliates which is quite ideal for removing the dead skin cells. Beeswax lotion bar will help to keep your skin soft and hydrated.

c) For a better skin conditions:

Beeswax has an anti-bacterial effect. Hence, it has been in use historically for skin treatment. The usage of beeswax is especially for skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.

A study conducted in the year 2003 proves the effectiveness of honey, beeswax and olive oil combination. This mixture when applied topically resulted in a great improvement among the people with psoriasis and dermatitis.

Beeswax soothes and calms the skin. It acts as a barrier against the environmental pollutants.

It rejuvenates and regenerates skin. This reduces the appearance and signs of ageing, wrinkles and skin damage. It can remedy crack heals and hands too.

Clean it after applying on the face

When you apply it on the face it is extremely important to remove it or the product containing the beeswax to let your skin breath.

Beeswax doesn’t dissolve in the water. So, use a cleanser which is made from oil to remove it from the skin.

Benefits of beeswax for hair

The little trace of antibacterial and Vitamin A in Beeswax leads to moisturize hair.

The people, who find it difficult to keep their hairs smooth and managing flyaway strands, use beeswax to keep their hair styles unaffected.

Instead of cutting of split ends, you can use it to seal strand as the beeswax is the best way to hide the split ends.

How to use it?

Start with the small amount of Beeswax first and increase the quantity gradually according to the outcome. Before you apply this to your hair, just rub between your hands and apply it for a better result.

Beeswax as baby rash cream

Choose a baby rash cream which includes Beeswax as it not only soothes the rash but also protects the baby’s skin.

Beeswax is used in soap

Beeswax is often used as an ingredient in making soaps. This will help make the soap strong and last longer. You can check the recipe of making the soap using beeswax here.

DIY (Do it yourself) – make your own lip balm

You can use this to make lip balms with some added ingredients for aroma and colour. You can also make a number of beauty products with the beeswax as an ingredient with the simple methods.

CONCLUSION

Beeswax is widely used as a popular ingredient in cosmetics, aromatic candles, lip balm and lotions since the ancient time. So, purchase the beeswax product to enjoy its natural benefits!

Directions: https://g.page/Bharathoney

Please Share you view

Item added to cart.
0 items - 0.00
WhatsApp WhatsApp us